navigation question
#1
navigation question
I needed to enter the destination address 323 route 35 - the system does not seem to recognize route or us route. Does anyone know how to enter this type of address into the navigation system?
Thanks.
Thanks.
#2
Re: navigation question
I don't have access to my nav right now (I am currently stuck up in the White Moutains with 2 feet of snow), but have you tried just entering the number? Phoenix has a lot of numbered streets and when I put that in, I get a choice on the type of number. If I put in 43, it comes up with 43RD, 43, etc. There are a number of choices. If there is a choice for just "35", select that one and see if it works.
#3
Re: navigation question
I have used two different nav systems - the HCH and a PDA gps system. Occassionally I travel to Illinois from Wisconsin to a place on "Route 21". In this case, it was a state highway. I have to enter IL-21. That managed to work for me. If it is not a state highway... I'm out of ideas.
Dan
Dan
#4
Re: navigation question
If you know where Route 35 is, you might be able to scroll to it using the joystick and then place a waypoint on it. You can then see what street name the waypoint uses and try using that.
Thread
Topic Starter
Forum
Replies
Last Post
inetport
Toyota Camry Hybrid
2
04-16-2009 08:54 AM
JTirak
Nissan Altima Hybrid/Infiniti M35h/ Q50 hybrid
0
07-01-2007 02:05 PM